Thursday, April 18, 2024

FIFA Rankings: Nigeria Drop Two Places (28-30) For March 2024

Nigeria dropped two places (28-30) on the FIFA ranking for March 2024 but holds a healthy 38 spots gap on West African rivals, Ghana who occupy 68th spot.

In the rankings released on Thursday, April 4, 2024, by the Federation of International Football Association (FIFA) the Nigeria men’s national team dropped to 30th place in the world.

In the month under review, Nigeria played two international friendly games, defeating Ghana 2-1 on March 22 before falling 0-2 vs Mali says later.

Argentina retained top-spot in the world, while France, Belgium, England and Brazil complete the top-five.

SEE TABLE OF TOP 100 NATIONAL TEAMS IN THE WORLD PER FIFA
RKTEAMTOTAL POINTSPREVIOUS POINTS+/-MORE
1ArgentinaArgentina18581855.2+2.8
2FranceFrance1840.591845.44-4.85
31BelgiumBelgium1795.231798.46-3.23
41EnglandEngland1794.91800.05-5.15
5BrazilBrazil1788.651784.09+4.56
61PortugalPortugal1748.111745.06+3.05
71NetherlandsNetherlands1742.291745.48-3.19
8SpainSpain1727.51732.64-5.14
9ItalyItaly1724.61718.82+5.78
10CroatiaCroatia1721.071717.57+3.5
112USAUSA1681.131661.7+19.43
122ColombiaColombia1664.281655.29+8.99
131MoroccoMorocco1661.421663.39-1.97
141MexicoMexico1661.111652.7+8.41
154UruguayUruguay1659.391665.99-6.6
16GermanyGermany1644.211631.22+12.99
17SenegalSenegal1624.731620.74+3.99
18JapanJapan1621.881614.33+7.55
19SwitzerlandSwitzerland1616.411613.44+2.97
20IR IranIR Iran1613.961608.23+5.73
21DenmarkDenmark1602.721601.31+1.41
222UkraineUkraine1568.861553.35+15.51
231Korea RepublicKorea Republic1563.991566.21-2.22
241AustraliaAustralia1563.931554.82+9.11
25AustriaAustria1554.861546.1+8.76
261HungaryHungary1532.21525.13+7.07
271SwedenSweden1531.681531.13+0.55
282PolandPoland1531.491520.24+11.25
29WalesWales1531.381521.88+9.5
302NigeriaNigeria1520.271522.26-1.99
31EcuadorEcuador1518.221519.2-0.98
321PeruPeru1515.821512.68+3.14
331SerbiaSerbia1514.21517.43-3.23
343QatarQatar1507.941499.34+8.6
353RussiaRussia1504.021498.84+5.18
364CzechiaCzechia1501.471494.04+7.43
371EgyptEgypt1499.721500.38-0.66
381Côte d'IvoireCôte d’Ivoire1498.81494.57+4.23
395ScotlandScotland1497.461506.89-9.43
405TürkiyeTürkiye1495.941505.28-9.34
41TunisiaTunisia1493.121491.15+1.97
42ChileChile1491.711489.82+1.89
43AlgeriaAlgeria1482.711480.24+2.47
443MaliMali1477.91469.81+8.09
451PanamaPanama1475.621475.62
461RomaniaRomania1468.171472.73-4.56
471NorwayNorway1467.511472.36-4.85
48SlovakiaSlovakia1461.551465.73-4.18
491CanadaCanada1461.161453.76+7.4
501GreeceGreece1457.891453.95+3.94
51CameroonCameroon1452.591452.59
522Costa RicaCosta Rica1445.381437.57+7.81
53Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia1443.531441.4+2.13
542VenezuelaVenezuela1442.291447.2-4.91
552JamaicaJamaica1435.331421.54+13.79
56ParaguayParaguay1430.731430.73
572SloveniaSlovenia1427.841431.4-3.56
581IraqIraq1420.471409.44+11.03
591South AfricaSouth Africa1407.671410.23-2.56
602Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland1399.741399.6+0.14
611FinlandFinland1394.441401.31-6.87
621Burkina FasoBurkina Faso1390.381399.92-9.54
63Congo DRCongo DR1388.251388.25
642UzbekistanUzbekistan1386.581376.5+10.08
65Cabo VerdeCabo Verde1383.441377.06+6.38
662AlbaniaAlbania1375.11382.69-7.59
672United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates1366.451355.55+10.9
681GhanaGhana1358.771363.42-4.65
691North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia1354.191362.17-7.98
702MontenegroMontenegro1351.721342.64+9.08
711JordanJordan1350.211343.6+6.61
721IcelandIceland1346.821342.57+4.25
731Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland1341.051333.17+7.88
743Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina1335.61343.32-7.72
752GeorgiaGeorgia1333.761312.45+21.31
76GuineaGuinea1324.651320.42+4.23
773OmanOman1323.231307.6+15.63
783IsraelIsrael1311.391323.43-12.04
79Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea1308.031310.5-2.47
802BahrainBahrain1307.531297.32+10.21
81El SalvadorEl Salvador1305.021306.14-1.12
824HondurasHonduras1301.921311.43-9.51
83BulgariaBulgaria1292.591289.9+2.69
84GabonGabon1287.331289.52-2.19
851BoliviaBolivia1283.881284.55-0.67
861ZambiaZambia1278.261275.71+2.55
872LuxembourgLuxembourg1277.941285.41-7.47
88China PRChina PR1275.221273.78+1.44
89SyriaSyria1266.521265.51+1.01
90HaitiHaiti1262.51262.5
91CuraçaoCuraçao1262.481262.48
92UgandaUganda1242.151246.88-4.73
934PalestinePalestine1238.661227.2+11.46
941AngolaAngola1235.761238.11-2.35
951ArmeniaArmenia1229.181237.15-7.97
961BelarusBelarus1226.541232.8-6.26
971BeninBenin1225.681225.1+0.58
982Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago1220.651228.05-7.4
99TajikistanTajikistan1216.761218.89-2.13
1004Kyrgyz RepublicKyrgyz Republic1213.6

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

For Advert Placements, Email: info@ln247.news

Latest Articles